AHL Calder Cup Eastern Conference Quarterfinals

April 22, 2014

So just for a little fun and hopefully some insight for those of you reading, I thought I would look at all the match-ups in the Calder Cup this year and take a stab at seeing whether I can predict the ties.

I’ll be covering both conference’s but I’m starting here with the east.

Eastern Conference Quarterfinals – (best-of-5)

1-Manchester Monarchs vs. 8-Norfolk Admirals

Interestingly, the top seeds Manchester Monarchs have elected to give up home advantage by playing the first two games on home ice before spending the rest of the series on the road.
Manchester’s home form was a big part of why they won the Eastern conference with 28 wins and 59 points gained. Norfolk’s home and away record’s were almost identical as the clambered into the 8th seed position, edging out Hershey by two points.
The teams played each other four times during this season with the home side running out the victor on every occasion as the series was split.
Manchester will be looking to progress for the first time in four seasons after falling in the first round for three straight season. Two years ago they lost to the eventual Calder Champions the Norfolk Admirals.
With a change of affiliate, Norfolk missed out on the playoffs last season and will be looking to make up for lost time.
Prediction: Manchester in 4.

2-Springfield Falcons vs. 7-Providence Bruins

Springfield will start on the road but keep home ice advantage with a 1-2-1-1 format.
After accruing 99 points last season, the Falcons hit the ton this year and will be looking to progress further than a second round sweep this time around.
The teams will be more than familiar with one another having met ten times this season. Springfield have come out on top, winning the home and road series with 3-1-0-1 records respectively
Providence made the second round last year and were only eliminated by WBS-Pens in seven games.
This had broken three seasons of mediocrity and no post season hockey for them.
Twenty of their games this season went to the shootout which is a good indicator of the how tight some of their games are, and they finished the season with eight of their last eleven games decided by a solitary goal.
Prediction: Springfield in 3.
3-Binghamton Senators vs. 6-W-B/Scranton Penguins

This series will be played as a 2-2-1 as Binghamton begin at home and keep that advantage in a format that mirrors the NHL.
The teams met eight times during the season, in which the home teams dominated all bar one occasion where Binghamton won in overtime in Wilkes-Barre Scranton.
It should be an intriguing series as Binghamton are the offensive free-wheelers in the East while WBS are very strong defensively.
These two teams met in the first round last year and the Pens ran out 3-0 victors and progressed to the Conference finals. WBS have a strong playoff history having made the post season for eleven straight seasons and making the Calder Cup final twice, although failing to win the silverware.
Prediction: W-B/Scranton Penguins in 5.

4-St. John’s IceCaps vs. 5-Albany Devils

With the travel involved, it’s no surprise that St John’s have opted for a 2-3 series starting in Albany.
Despite playing in the same conference these two sides have not met one another this season, just another quirk of the AHL’s scheduling.
St John’s made the conference final in their inaugural season before falling to the eventual champions Norfolk Admirals, but then failed to make the post season last year.
The Ice Caps are the second highest scorers in the East and that is most certainly their forte with some incredibly high scoring and crazy games this season.
Home games, where they always have sell-out crowds will doubtless play a huge part in any success they have.
This is the fourth year of existence for the Albany devils and this will be their playoff debut.
Their home form has been significantly better than on the road so those first two games will be crucial for their hopes of progressing through this first round match-up.
Prediction: St John’s in 4.

 

 


GB Men head to Lithuania

April 18, 2014

Men’s IIHF World Championships Division 1 Group B 2014
It’s the turn of Great Britain’s Men’s team to compete in the IIHF World Championships, as they head to Lithuania to play in Division 1 Group B.

The tournament hosted in Vilnius, will see GB come up against Croatia, Lithuania, Netherlands, Poland and Romania.
As GB were relegated last year, the emphasis will be on going for the gold and retaking their place in Group A.

The first game on Sunday will see GB face Croatia who were promoted after hosting and winning their group last year and doing so by winning all five games, outscoring opponents 27-8.
Poland and Netherlands are sure to pose tough questions as they finished second and third respectively in their last campaign, while Lithuania who avoided relegation by winning a solitary game, can call on the guile and experience of Dainius Zubrus who plays for the New Jersey Devils in the NHL.

This will be Doug Christiansen’s first competitive tournament as head coach of GB and he’s already had to make tough and slightly controversial player selections in naming his first squad
The camp went well according to the coach and two warm-up games against the Netherlands provided some stiff enough opposition to boost confidence heading out to Lithuania.

The key, as in all levels of hockey GB compete, will be discipline. As we’ve seen before, the teams penchant for spending too much time in the penalty box has come back to bite them and cost them vital points. They have the talent to challenge for a medal if they are able to keep their heads and wits about them during this tournament.

The squad below features Paul Swindlehurst, Matty Davies and Mike Will, who have been selected for a men’s World Championship squad for the first time.

Goaltenders
Ben Bowns – Hull Stingrays
Stephen Murphy – Belfast Giants
Mike Will – Braehead Clan

Defensemen
Steve Lee – Nottingham Panthers
Danny Meyers – Sheffield Steelers
Ben O’Connor – Arlan Kokshetau
David Phillips – Belfast Giants
Mark Richardson – Cardiff Devils
Paul Swindlehurst – Dundee Stars
Jonathan Weaver – Nottingham Panthers

Forwards
David Clarke – Nottingham Panthers
Ben Davies – Cardiff Devils
Matty Davies – Hull Stingrays
Robert Dowd – Sheffield Steelers
Robert Farmer – Nottingham Panthers
Mark Garside – Belfast Giants
Jason Hewitt – Sheffield Steelers
Phil Hill – Sheffield Steelers
Robert Lachowicz – Nottingham Panthers
Matthew Myers – Cardiff Devils
Jonathan Phillips – Sheffield Steelers
Colin Shields – Belfast Giants
Ashley Tait – Coventry Blaze

GB’s schedule is as follows and all their fixtures will be available to view on the subscription channel Premier Sports. Times listed are for the UK.

SUN, APR 20 – Croatia vs. Great Britain 11am
MON, APR 21- Great Britain vs. Romania 11am
WED, APR 23- Great Britain vs. Lithuania 6pm
THU, APR 24 – Netherlands vs. Great Britain 2.30pm
SAT, APR 26 – Great Britain vs. Poland 2.30pm

 


Sports Energy News – Pat Haramis and the Cornwall Royals

April 4, 2014

Originally posted on March Hockey :

I am delighted to be apart of the Sports Energy News team here in Cornwall, Ontario! Sports Energy is a publication that promotes the best local sports stories throughout Cornwall, SD&G and Akwesasne. My first story assigned to me was a look back at the 1980 Memorial Cup championship with former Cornwall Royal, Pat Haramis.

I had a great half hour conversation with Pat as he told me tons of stories from his time with the Royals and as a Golden Knight at Clarkson University in upstate New York.

If you’re in the Cornwall area, you can pick up Sports Energy News across 250 locations including Food Basics, Tim Horton’s, and the McConnell Medical Centre. This edition also includes a profile on Cornwall Multi-Sport triathlete Dana McLean.

For those of you not in the Cornwall area, you can read the paper right here at this link: http://issuu.com/blapierre/docs/issue_no_17/11

Haramis

View original


Texas shooting for Calder success

April 3, 2014

The Texas Stars have been the AHL affiliate of the Dallas Stars for five seasons including the one currently in progress.

In their first season of operation, they made it all the way to the Calder Cup final before losing in six games to the Hershey Bears.
The next season was a first round exit in six game to Milwaukee which was followed up by a losing season, where the team failed to make the post season.
It wasn’t just a losing season though as they finished bottom of the West and 29th in the AHL.
For the 2012/13 season, Willie Desjardins was installed as head coach, having been an assistant coach for Dallas the previous year.
Before that, Desjardins had spent the last nine seasons in the WHL with Medicine Hat Tigers.
The impact was immediate as Texas went on to win the Western Conference before losing in the second round to old adversaries the Oklahoma City Barons.
There has no been no sitting on their laurels for Texas, as they became the first team in the AHL this season to claim a playoff spot.
With seven games to play, they have already matched last years points total of 95 and could well pass the magical 100 point mark. After winning their last seven games, you wouldn’t put it past them to do so.
As I’ve seen this season to the detriment of my Toronto Marlies team, Texas are an offensive force to be reckoned with. With 247 goals this year, they are clearly the most potent team in the Western Conference and only Binghamton come close to them in the East.

They have a real mix of players, with older professionals playing the best hockey of their careers, alongside rookies who are playing better than their tender age would suggest.

Travis Morin is a 30 year centreman putting up his best ever numbers in the AHL.
He’s the league leader with 80 points and is just one assist short of fifty for the season.

Colton Sceviour might well be challenging Morin for the points lead if he hadn’t received several call-ups to Dallas, where he is as I write this article.
A 2007 draft pick by Dallas in the fourth round, his 63 points in 54 games is a personal best.
After just a pair of solitary games before this season, seven goals and ten points in nineteen games for Dallas might well mean Texas doesn’t see him again for a while.

Chris Mueller is your archetypical AHL player who hasn’t quite made the NHL grade on a full-time basis. No stranger to putting up big numbers in the American league, the former Nashville Predator is almost at PPG pace through 59 starts.

Mike Hedden is perhaps the opposite of Mueller. Never really looking like hitting the high ranks of the professional game, this 29 year old left winger has improved in his third full AHL season to pass the twenty goal mark and is just two shy of fifty points.

Perhaps the most impressive part of the Texas success this season is the play of their rookies.

Curtis McKenzie is a 2009, round six selection by Dallas.
Spending his NCAA career with Miami University, there were no indications from his numbers that the young man would have success in his rookie season.
Playing left wing, he’s hit twenty goals and is one shy of sixty points which currently makes him the leading rookie points scorer.

Brett Ritchie will be a name very familiar to those who follow the OHL.
The former Niagara Ice Dog was a second round pick by Dallas in 2011.
Following a forty goal OHL season, Ritchie spent the back end of last season playing for Texas and picked up three goals and an assist in five games.
He’s managed to use that experience as a springboard for this year with over forty points, including seventeen goals.

You could say that between the pipes hasn’t been the Stars strongest forte this season, but they’ve still received steady goaltending.

Cristopher Nilstorp has taken the job in just his second season and currently holds a 24-12-2 record.
The 30 year old has allowed around two and half goals per game (not surprising the way Texas plays) but his save percentage of 0.917 is perhaps a better reflection of his form.

Dallas Stars first round (11th overall) pick from 2010 was supposed to have been challenging Nilstorp heavily for the starting position this season.
Sadly for Jack Campbell, he was injured for around two months at the beginning of the season.
I haven’t had the pleasure of seeing the young man play but his numbers this season, albeit a small sample size, are fantastic. A 10-1-1 record, two shutouts, 1.58GAA and 0.937SV% suggest he is starting to live up to billing that made Dallas select him.

With injuries and call-ups, Texas had to call for the services of rookie Josh Robinson, who has found life tough at his first attempt in the AHL. Still managed to record a split 6-6-0 record despite allowing forty goals in fifteen games, but to his credit has a shutout to his name.

So what of the Stars chances of finally winning the Calder Cup this season?
As good as last year but having watched the West, any team really is capable of beating another.
The final 2-3 playoff places will doubtless not be decided until the last game or so and Texas could well face the Oklahoma City Barons who put paid to their run last year.
Much may well depend on whether the Dallas Stars make the post-season, which is looking incredibly likely, and how much that will have an effect with injuries and call-ups likely.
However, no team with fancy having to take on this offensive powerhouse post April 19th.

 

texas_stars_logo

 


IIHF Men’s U18 WC (Div 2/GrpA) Day Five Review

March 31, 2014

Sunday 30th March 2014
Day Five

Game Thirteen Romania v Netherlands

In a completely lopsided game, at least for two periods, it was Romania who somehow contrived to get a huge win in regulation.
The Netherlands out-shot Romania 28-8 through forty minutes and out chanced them but it was Romania who held a 1-0 lead.
A late power play tally in the first period from Robert Gyorgy was assisted by both the Rokaly brothers.
In fact it should have been 2-0 after the 1st period as on a 2 on 1 break with the clock ticking down, Norbert Rokaly contrived to miss a fantastic chance in close.
Netherlands would fire seventeen shots in the second frame but were denied by great goaltending and a certain degree of misfortune.
Two late chances for Van Nes and Kluijtman were both turned aside in the final 80 seconds by fine pad saves.
The lack of a tying goal then proved to be the turning point as Romania capitalised on their opponents who were taking more risks and looking a tired team.
The Rokaly brothers combining on a breakaway with Szilard scoring with a neat finish from in tight.
The game would be put out of sight with four minutes remaining as first Norbert Rokaly and then Gereb with a fabulous strike would complete a 4-0 victory.
The win meant Romania would leapfrog GB in the standings, leaving the hosts need at least a point against table topping Lithuania to avoid relegation.
Final: Romania 4 Netherlands 0 (Romania 3 Points – Netherlands 0 Points)
Best player of the game:
Romania: Mihai Sotir
Netherlands: Jonne de Bonth

Game Fourteen Korea v Croatia

Both teams needed a win to threaten Lithuania’s hold on the gold medal position which made this an intriguing encounter.
Croatia had the beast early chance as Krnic escaped on a breakaway but Seo in the Korean net made a fine save.
It would be the Croatian’s who opened the scoring as a face-off win from Platuzic was smashed home by Milicic.
Inside of three minutes Korea responded as Croatia gave far too much time and space to Yeajun Kim and he rifled his shot home before Rosandic could blink.
Korean ended the first the better team and took that play into the middle frame, taking the lead six minutes in. Yeajun Kim capitalising on a loose puck and scoring with a nice backhand to forehand move.
It was Croatia’s turn to respond in good time as Korea’s lead barely last four minutes.
The second ended with a late melee, meaning we began the final twenty minutes four on four.
A messy power play marker which Fran Gjoni was credited with.
A terrible error from the otherwise brilliant Rosandic in this tournament, allowed Hyeongcheol Song to give Korea a lead they wouldn’t relinquish.
Croatia should have tied the game with a full two minute man advantage with nine minutes remaining, but far too much passing and keeping the puck to the outside, gave Korea every chance to kill it off.
An empty netter sealed the deal for Korea, which mean Croatia were assured of a bronze medal, while Korea were hoping GB could do them a favour by beating Lithuania in regulation to earn them the gold.
Final: Korea 4 Croatia 2 (Korea 3 Points – Croatia 0 Points)
Best player of the game:
Korea: Jeongyeon Choi
Croatia: Fran Gjoni

Game Fifteen Great Britain v Lithuania

It was a simple equation for both teams. A single point for Lithuania meant they would take the gold medal and promotion while GB required at least a single point to avoid relegation.
There were no thought’s of taking it easy though as Lithuania went for the jugular as the team exchanged early chances.
Laukitaits hit the crossbar before his team would take the lead through Bogdziul.
To GB’s credit they didn’t fold under the pressure of conceding the first goal but battled their way into the game and were unfortunate to fall 2-0 behind as Laukitaits put home a rebound off the backboards with an impressive finish.
It looked bleak for GB but cue a huge second period fight back that had the fans at the Dumfries Ice Bowl lifting the roof off.
Just 1:46 into the middle frame and Antonov following up the play, tapped home a rebound.
It only took a further 28 seconds to tie the game as GB earned a power play which Sam Duggan converted.
Jordan Hedley would be called into action as Lithuania pushed back immediately, mostly through the Laukitaits line. The unthinkable then happened as GB took a 3-2 lead. Alex Forbes doing incredibly well to make contact with a rolling puck and his rocket of a shot was in before the netminder could move.
GB were then subject to a couple of questionable penalty calls but like the good team they are, Lithuania made it count. That man again Arturas Laukitaits tied it up on the power play before an individual effort two minutes gave him his hat-trick and Lithuania the lead after forty minutes.
Lewis Hook went so close to tying the game before the end of the second and that seemed to energise to the team starting the final period.
Luc Johnson has dislocated his shoulder earlier in the tournament and after having it popped back in, had to miss a game. So perhaps it was fitting that the young man was in the right place at the right time to stab home the rebound on a shot from Buglass.
Tied at 4-4 with eight minutes to go, that single point was still in reach for GB to stave off relegation but they looked the most likely to steal the regulation win as Lithuania perhaps became a little nervous.
The final buzzer brought a mass celebration from the Lithuanian’s and less so from GB, who probably thought they should never have been in this position to begin with.
Overtime would solve nothing and Lithuania would take the irrelevant extra point in the shootout.
Final: Great Britain 4 Lithuania 5 Shootout Win (GB 1 Point – Lithuania 2 Points)
Best player of the game:
GB: Ivan Antonov
Lithuania: Ilya Cetervak

FINAL STANDINGS
1) Lithuania
2) Korea
3 Croatia
4) Netherlands
5) Great Britain
6) Romania

Great Britain will be relieved to avoid relegation but they will be also be upset they weren’t challenging for a medal. The two opening games of the campaign were winnable and they held positions of strength in both before a lack of concentration or discipline let them down.
Plenty will have be learnt, especially by the rookies, and I continue to be impressed by Ivan Antonov and Sam Duggan. Alex Forbes was another standout performer and is one to note.

Lithuania very much deserved the Gold medal and promotion. A strong and disciplined team, they played the most consistent hockey during the tournament while also having their best players turn up on a game by game basis. Along with Croatia, they had the best goaltending during the week, which is vital in junior World Championships.

 

 

 


IIHF Men’s U18 WC (Div 2/GrpA) Day Four Review

March 30, 2014

Saturday 29th March 2014
Day Four

Game Ten Netherlands v Korea

Netherlands became the first team to shut down the offensive powerhouse that has been Korea in this tournament and went on to record a comfortable looking.
At even strength the Dutch team were able to clog up the neutral zone and negate the Korean’s speed.
They would almost take the lead but Den Edel’s snap shot would ring off the iron.
Korea would be handed three straight first period power plays which they couldn’t take advantage of and in the second of those the Netherlands’ were able to open the scoring with a shorthanded marker.
Van Nes sending Hermens away on the breakaway and his backhand finish was sublime.
The same two players would combine twice before the midway point of the game with Van Nes tallying both goals to give the Netherlands a 3-0 lead.
They weren’t done in the third period as Kluijtmans made it a 4-0 lead and it wasn’t undeserved.
Korea became increasing frustrated and undisciplined at the end of the second frame but recovered after the intermission to begin a fight back.
Chongyhun Lee and Hyeongcheol Song scoring within the first nine minutes to give Korea thought’s about a comeback
The Netherlands would go back to basics like the first frame and shut down the Korean’s to record their second victory of the tournament.
Final: Netherlands 4 Korea 2 (Netherlands 3 Points – Korea 0 Points)

 
Game Eleven Lithuania v Romania

Lithuania needed to win in regulation to stay in control of the group and they did just that with an emphatic victory over Romania.
Deivid Cetervak and the highly impressive Laukaitis combining for a pair of goals inside of twelve minutes to set the tone.
Romania would have five chances on the power play during the first two periods but weren’t able to take advantage. Lithuania made them pay with a dominant start to the final frame in which they sealed their victory and three points.
Three goals inside the first 4:13 made it a 5-0 game with player of the game Donatas Vitte making it 6-0 with less than eight to play.
By the time Romania finally got their power play going to was too little too late but at least they averted being shutout as Gyorgy found the net.
Final: Lithuania 6 Romania 1 (Lithuania 3 Points – Romania 0 Points)
Best player of the game:
Lithuania: Donatas Vitte
Romania: Norbert Rokaly

Game Twelve Great Britain v Croatia

GB took a 7-1 beating from the fast improving Croatian team but the scoreline doesn’t tell the whole story in what was a completive game for the most part.
There wasn’t much between the two sides early and it would take a horrible turnover in their own zone for GB to fall behind with Pavicevic taking advantage of the gift. Two minutes later and Croatia doubled the lead through Milicic.
A disastrous start to the second period really put GB behind the eight ball as they allowed their opponents to score twice within 28 seconds. Gjoni on the power play and Krnic at even strength, meant GB’s head coach calling a timeout and Hedley replacing Bell-Blake between the pipes.
It made little difference though as Pavicevic made it 5-0 two minutes later with his second of the game.
To GB’s credit they did not give up and kept pushing in order to break the shutout.
Rosandic in net was up to his usual tricks as he turned everything aside.
Great Britain would have until the last minute of the game to finally get the puck past the Croatian net minder as Attwell scored but the game was long gone by then.
Final: Great Britain 1 Croatia 7 (GB 0Points – Croatia 3 Points)
Best player of the game:
Great Britain: Joshua Grieveson
Croatia: Vilim Rosandic

On the last day there is everything to fight for as four teams scrap it out for medals, while realistically two of those are fighting for promotion.
Netherlands face Romania first with the former knowing a win will most likely gain them a medal while Romania need a regulation win to have any chance of avoiding regulation.
Korea and Croatia play second and know they both need a regulation victory to put any pressure on Lithuania who lead the group by a point, and face GB in the last game of the day. GB will not want to be needing the pressure of having to gain at least a point to stay up so we’ll be cheering for the Netherlands in the first game!

13:00 Romania v Netherlands
16:30 Korea v Croatia
20:00 GBR v Lithuania

STANDINGS

1) Lithuania 10 Points
2) Croatia 9 Points
3) Korea 7 Points
4) Netherlands 6 Points
5) GB 3 Points
6) Romania 1 Point

 

 


IHF Men’s U18 WC (Div 2/GrpA) Day Three Review

March 28, 2014

Thursday 27th March 2014
Day Three

Game Seven Croatia v Netherlands

Croatia would yet again win behind some excellent goaltending as they threw a surprise by beating the Netherlands.
The Netherlands had the best chances early with de Winkel’s backhand effort sneaking just wide before Ruzic in the Croatian net made a fine pair of saves during a goalmouth scramble.
Goaltending would prove to be the difference between the two side as the Netherlands allowed Croatia to take the lead.
On the power play, Marijan Buljanovic threw a weak looking shot toward the net that should have been held and the loose puck was put away by Tibor Stancic.
Three minutes later and another poor piece of goaltending allowed Buljanovic to score this time after persistence from Plesko entering the zone.
Croatia kept the Netherlands off the board in the second frame as Ruzic kept composed under pressure, especially on the penalty kill.
It looked like they had made it 3-0 but the goal was waived off due to the puck being punched into the net.
Guus van Nes is the standout player for the Netherlands and he gave everything in the final frame to get his nation back into the game.
He’d be denied by a fine stick save before a beautiful piece of play to set up Kluijtmans, but his line mate failed to apply the finish.
With 48:38 on the clock, it was van Nes who made the breakthrough and brought his team within a goal. They would fire thirteen shots at the Croatian net but couldn’t find a way to tie up the game before taking a penalty with just over two minutes to play which killed any realistic chance of a comeback.
Two Croatian empty net goals would seal their second victory of the campaign.
Final: Croatia 4 Netherlands 1 (Croatia 3 Points – Netherlands 0 Points)
Best play of the game:
Croatia: Ivan Ruzic
Netherlands: Guus van Nes

Game Eight Korea v Lithuania

A goal fest in the second game of the day as we witnessed nine goals in 35 minutes as the two teams exchanged goals on a regular basis.
Woonjae Choi would open the scoring for Korea after Yeajun Kim had shown speed coming into the zone and delivered a delightful pass.
Lithuania almost responded immediately through Deivid Cetvertak but would tie the game up at 6:48.
Korea the architects of their own downfall in not clearing the puck and in the ensuing scramble Boroska got the final touch.
It took Korea just 46 seconds to retake the lead as another nice passing movement was finished by Chonghyun Lee on this occasion.
The game would be tied going into the second frame as a shot from the right circle was tipped in front by Deivid Cetvertak as Lithuania made a power play opportunity count.
All five goals in the second frame would come inside of eleven minutes.
Seongsik Cho restoring Korea’s lead before they took advantage of a 2 on 0 opportunity to make it 4-2 through Gyuseong Lee.
Lithuania responded to that fourth Korean score by scoring within seven seconds, as Deivid Cetvertak notched his second of the game.
Blink and you missed a goal and on the power play Korea made it 5-3 as a low shot from Yeajun Kim found the net with traffic in front screening the goaltender.
The scoring would be completed by Donatas Vitte as he brought Lithuania within a single goal once more.
The third period would provide some late drama as Lithuania pushed hard for a tying goal.
Despite power play opportunities, Lithuania couldn’t force home their advantage and late on took some penalties of their own.
With time running out and both teams with just four skaters on the ice, Lithuania pulled their netminder before an offensive zone face-off.
Managing to win the resultant puck battle along the back boards, the puck was thrown out in front by Deivid Cetvertak and Donatats Vitte was the right man in the right place to tie the game up with just 21 seconds remaining.
After so many goals through regulation it was a little ironic that overtime was notable for some very good goaltending, so much so that this game would be decided in the shootout.
Tied at 1-1 after six shooters, it would take eleven rounds to decide the extra point with Chonghyun Lee getting the deciding marker.
Final: Korea 6 Lithuania 5 Shootout win (Korea 2 Points – Lithuania 1 Point)
Best player of the game:
Korea: Chonghyun Lee
Lithuania: Deivid Cetvertak

 

Game Nine Romania v Great Britain

GB finally registered their first victory but it became a little closer than the hosts would have liked.
The first two periods of play were dominated by GB who out-shot Romania 35-15 after forty minutes.
It was just 1-0 to GB during that time however with Sam Duggan scoring on the power play as the Romanian goaltender kept his team into the game.
The third period was a different matter as Romania threatened to come back in a big way.
GB handed their opponents a early two man advantage which they managed to survive, partly due to Denis Bell-Blake between the pipes, who looked good on his international debut.
Romania would have two further power play chances but were unable to find a way through and instead it was GB who scored the crucial next goal.
With a power play of their own, GB were struggling to create anything until Alex Forbes received a pass with some pace on it and made a beautiful move around a defenseman before firing his shot home blocker side.
The relief was palpable on the ice and in the stands but Romania weren’t done yet.
The Rokaly brothers have been a threat throughout this tournament and when Norbert found the net with just over two minutes to play, the nerves for GB returned.
Romania couldn’t find a way to tie up the game and the post game celebrations were of a team finally glad to get the monkey off their back after two near misses.
Final: Romania 1 Great Britain 2 (Romania 0 Points – GB 3 Points)
Best player of the game:
Romania: Unknown
Great Britain: Unknown

STANDINGS
1) Korea           7 Points
2) Lithuania      7 Points
3) Croatia         6 Points
4) Netherlands 3 Points
5) GB                3 Points
6) Romania       1 Point

 

 


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,296 other followers